Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UNC path promts for authication

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
Hello,

I want to access a share on a server in a DMZ zone (not a domain member) from the internal LAN (domain) without beeing promtet for login.

But when i try to access the shared folder on the server in the DMZ zone, the internal lan machine promts for authentication.

I tried to add everyone and anonymous users to the share and to the ntfs permissions, not working.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ball_Group
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38752068
What operating system is the server running? Worth having a look through the Security log in Event Viewer - it gets very full so just filter for failure audits.
Does the connection work fine if you do specify a valid username and password?
Also, anonymous shares in the DMZ (or windows file sharing at all for that matter, better to get the DMZ machine to push the things you need access to out of the DMZ) doesn't sound like a terribly secure approach - I know that's not the question you asked, just be mindful of security at all times ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1500 total points
ID: 38787685
Since this server is not a member of the domain you have 3 options.

1) Add it to the domain, depending on your security needs this may not be the best solution.

2) Add user accounts locally to the server that match AD accounts exactly (same username and password).  This why when a domain user passes it's authentication token to the server the server will find that account in it's local users and allow access.  This is a nightmare to manage

3) Give everyone full access to the share.  I am not even 100% sure this will work, and I DO NOT recommend this as the solution as it opens a big security hole.

eb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Crosby
ID: 40688054
2) Add user accounts locally to the server that match AD accounts exactly (same username and password).  This why when a domain user passes it's authentication token to the server the server will find that account in it's local users and allow access.

we have this set up on our web servers. it works on the 4 windows 2008 servers but not on the 4 windows 2008 R2 servers. Any idea why that would happen?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 40704599
Ediec,

Please open a new topic.
0