Solved

Server naming best practice

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi Experts,
I want to know if there is a best practice for naming servers. The servers will be VMware
0
Comment
Question by:AliQahtani
6 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 38752017
Host or Guests?

esxXXXX

esxiXXXX

use fully qualified domain names
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tpitch-ssemc earned 250 total points
ID: 38752029
What ever you want. I've personally tried everything from "server#" to characters from Seinfeld. If you have a large number of servers and locations you could form them like LOC-BLD-FL-01 or LOC-FUNCTION-01. It really all depends on what you're looking for. If you have a lot of new people coming in and out naming a server like 'JERRY' isn't going to mean anything to them and will only slow them down trying to learn your convention.

I've found for my career that if I name them their function (ie ACME-EXCH1). Where as ACME is the company name (or abbreviation). If you're concerned about security you might not want to advertise the server is an Exchange server, or an IIS/Web server.

We at one time had a lot of interns and people not so savy with the computer needing to know computer names. I started naming them ACME-SharePoint so at a glance they know what it is. I've also worked placed where it was only me and one other guy (a Seinfeld fan as well), so we named them after Seinfeld characters. That works well until you run out of names.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38752038
It really depends on where you are.  I've been at places where they use "code names"  I disagree with that 100%....with all due respect to those that use that method.

I'd use something like

vmware1

what hanccocka said works great too.  What is your current naming convention?  I'd try to follow that.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 38752065
the problem with naming them after characters, it's very difficult at a glance, if a server is down and missing!

compared to server01, server02, .... server053

you can always then say ah server 23 is down, because it's missing, otherwise you have to go recite all the character names, very pretty it looks, but not very practical!

we had a client that name Citrix Application Servers are the Simpsons characters, it was a large farm, and they could never work out which servers were missing!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38752084
I don't particularly like naming them after a finite list of things such as characters from a TV show, or even planets. We had a small server base and started naming characters. Association was great because each character served a role- ie Newman was the mail server (because he was the mail man in the show). But it worked fine until we started hitting 10+ servers, now we're having to use some obscure names that don't fit; ie we'd roll over to a new show and really cause confusion.

I'm a really big fan of ACME-Function01 fashing. Having lived through a company merger I started this should we even be purcahsed by someone else or vice versa. That way we can easily integrate the two networks. If you were to use server01 and the company you merge with was using server01 that would make things more challenging. But that's probably over thinking it way too much. I once had a manager that didn't know anything about technology, so I called the server by their function. So when someone would say Exchange01 is down he knew what that meant.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vibhav_raman
vibhav_raman earned 250 total points
ID: 38752162
The best naming convention that I follow for my servers are :

If the location of the server is: HOUSTON: HO
Operating system is Microsoft Windows :MW
If it is virtual then V
and finally what is the server for eg, if this is an exchange server then : EX
number to the server:01

So the server name finally is of the form:

HOMWVEX01

but from the server name itself everything about the server becomes clear.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This Micro Tutorial steps you through the configuration steps to configure your ESXi host Management Network settings and test the management network, ensure the host is recognized by the DNS Server, configure a new password, and the troubleshooting…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now