Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer freezes after bootup

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
I have a clients computer that would boot but after logging in would freeze.  I had him boot into safe mode.  With programs he unintentionally downloaded I could tell he would be infected with Malware.

Unfortunately I could not use a system restore point since something wiped out all points before infection.

MSE found and removed Trojan: HTML/BlacoleRef.A.

In Safe Mode (since I still can't run computer in normal mode) ran Rkill, then SAS and MBAM (I know MBAM should be run in normal mode and that was my next step) restarting and running RKill after each scan.  Both SAS and MBAM found plenty of PUPs - how I hate mywebsearch - looked like TV Bar toolbar was a main culprit.  After MBAM ran I tried to restart in Normal Mode...no go.

What would the next step be?  What can be done remotely or do I physically need his computer?

Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38752305
MagsMcKinley14---
Try further troubleshooting using a clean boot
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

If that does not help try a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

or Startup Repair
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/windows-7-startup-repair.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 38752436
Hi jcimarron.  When my client gets back to me I will do a clean boot...if that doesn't help me resolve the issue I will get his computer from him.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38754405
try also running a chkdsk on the drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 38755045
Thanks nobus...He informed me yesterday that he has been able to log in with out things freezing before I did a clean boot.  I will run a chkdsk.  Should I do the basic with a elevated command prompt?  sfc /scannow or add something to that?  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755117
best from an elevated prompt, yes
and sfc /scannow should be fine
0