Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find Matching Email Addresses, Between Two Tables

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hello Experts!

I have two tables in my Database.

Tables - Blast1 & Blast2

Each table has two columns - ID & Email

I would like to run a query, that will display matching email addresses.

Example:

Blast1:

            ID                Email
             1                jamesdoe@doe.com
             2                jenny@lynn.com
             3                moth@draft.com

Blast2:

            ID                Email
             1                jamesdoe@doe.com
             2                sammy@beach.com
             3                bopp@math.com

Query - (should return only one record, based on the example tables above)

Only one email address in the example is present in both tables.

                                     Email
                            jamesdoe@doe.com


Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752073
SELECT b1.Email
FROM Blast1 b1 INNER JOIN Blast2 b2 ON b1.Email = b2.Email
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38752076
create a query with a join on field [Email]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38785642
@ matthewspatrick,

Great, Thank you!

~ Geekamo
0