Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

schtask name trucated

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am running windows xp sp 3.  when I run the command "schtasks /query" it returns any scheduled tasks but truncates the name to 36 chars.  can anyone tell me why?
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752175
I believe that is simply a limitation of characters.  You can try running it this way:

schtasks /query /fo LIST /v

/fo LIST = list format for easier reading.
/v = verbose
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 38752651
I was hoping to find a way around this, but I guess I'll live with it.  I pull it as a table because it's easier and faster to parse that way for my application.  Thanks for the answer.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38753006
You are aware of the CSV method (/FO CSV), aren't you? That one is usually best for parsing, and has no length limitations.
0