?
Solved

ASP.NET Error

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
One of our security folks is running a vulnerability scan on two of our application servers and he is receiving this error: Any ideas? Server  2003 and has Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3643; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3634. Thanks!

Server Error in '/' Application.
________________________________________
Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)

Source Error:
An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'itextsharp' could not be loaded.

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

Stack Trace:

[FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)]

[FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp, Version=5.2.1.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8354ae6d2174ddca' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)]
   System.Reflection.Assembly._nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection) +0
   System.Reflection.Assembly.nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection) +43
   System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection) +127
   System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(String assemblyString, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection) +142
   System.Reflection.Assembly.Load(String assemblyString) +28
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAssemblyHelper(String assemblyName, Boolean starDirective) +46

[ConfigurationErrorsException: Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp, Version=5.2.1.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8354ae6d2174ddca' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)]
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAssemblyHelper(String assemblyName, Boolean starDirective) +613
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAllAssembliesFromAppDomainBinDirectory() +203
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAssembly(AssemblyInfo ai) +105
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.GetReferencedAssemblies(CompilationSection compConfig) +178
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildProvidersCompiler..ctor(VirtualPath configPath, Boolean supportLocalization, String outputAssemblyName) +54
   System.Web.Compilation.ApplicationBuildProvider.GetGlobalAsaxBuildResult(Boolean isPrecompiledApp) +227
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.CompileGlobalAsax() +52
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.EnsureTopLevelFilesCompiled() +337

[HttpException (0x80004005): Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp, Version=5.2.1.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8354ae6d2174ddca' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)]
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.ReportTopLevelCompilationException() +58
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.EnsureTopLevelFilesCompiled() +512
   System.Web.Hosting.HostingEnvironment.Initialize(ApplicationManager appManager, IApplicationHost appHost, IConfigMapPathFactory configMapPathFactory, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters) +729

[HttpException (0x80004005): Could not load file or assembly 'itextsharp, Version=5.2.1.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8354ae6d2174ddca' or one of its dependencies. There is not enough space on the disk. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070070)]
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.FirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +8907951
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.EnsureFirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +85
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestInternal(HttpWorkerRequest wr) +259
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38752226
I'd say that a big indication of what is wrong is this part of the error message:

...There is not enough space on the disk.

Clean up your C: drive  ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 38752372
I already checked that.. serevrs have 4.40GB space on each. It shouldn't be a problem...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madgino
ID: 38752480
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madgino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752492
Some other advices from here:

Try changing the Application Pool in IIS7 to Classic.Net AppPool instead of using DefaultAppPool
or

go to the Advanced Settings of this application pool and set the Enable 32-Bit Application to True
0