Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radio Button Values from Database

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hello:

I have a form with radion buttons that I am I trying to show checked or not based on value in the database. The N is always checked even if the value is Y.

    <asp:RadioButtonList RepeatDirection="Horizontal" AutoPostBack="True" ID="Contract" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="Y">Y</asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="N">N</asp:ListItem>
    </asp:RadioButtonList>  

Open in new window


                if (reader["Contract"].ToString() == "Y")
                {
                    Contract.SelectedValue = "Y";
                }
                else
                {
                    Contract.SelectedValue = "N";
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RecipeDan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 38752491
Hi!

Check if it's case-sensitive
reader["Contract"]..ToString().ToUpper() == "Y"

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 38752538
Hi!

I tried
                if ("Y" == "Y")
                {
                    Contract.SelectedValue = "Y";
                }
                else
                {
                    Contract.SelectedValue = "N";
                }

Open in new window


It seems to work good

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 38752700
All the Values are Upper Case in the Database.

@ navneethegde I get an unreachable code detected error message
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Navneet
Navneet earned 200 total points
ID: 38752908
HI!

what does this gives you

                if (reader["Contract"].ToString().ToUpper() == "Y")
                {
                    Contract.SelectedValue = "Y";
                }
                else
                {
                    Contract.SelectedValue = "N";
                }

Open in new window


Can you  paste the event of code-behind where you calling this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 38752962
The Selected Value is always N even if the value being pulled from the database is Y
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 38752971
Yea!

That's why I want to check your code-behind to see where si the function calledtine in which rou
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 38760775
I made some changes I now I am getting an error message

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Contract.SelectedItem.Value = reader["Contract"].ToString(); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1800 total points
ID: 38760799
Because you are never setting any item as Selected i.e. your SelectedItem is null and when you try setting it's Value,  you get that exception.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 38760952
Yes. I know...I figured it out

Contract.SelectedValue = reader["Contract"].ToString();

Open in new window

0