Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox slow on XP

Posted on 2013-01-07
12
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
FireFox start-up is very slowly on my XP SP3, I am using FireFox 17.0
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38752257
This is mostly caused by addons / extensions.

But also have a look at this link:
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-slow-how-make-it-faster
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38752286
Very much possible, will check the article

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38752299
Sure you know where I am.

the direct link to addons / extensions:
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-takes-long-time-start-up
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38754626
you can also try the following to boost Firefox speeds :

http://www.crystalidea.com/speedyfox
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38761355
Simply disable the unnecessary Add on so next time when you start Firefox your Browser opens faster and respond to browsing faster too.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38761919
I disabled some Addons that seemed unrequired by the user but still the Firefox is slow whereas Chrome and IE work fine on the same client machine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38761946
Have you tried Speedyfox?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38762162
Try FireFox Reset

Hi,

The Reset Firefox feature can fix many issues by restoring Firefox to its factory default state while saving your essential information. Note: This will cause you to lose any Extensions, Open websites, and some Preferences.

To Reset Firefox do the following:

Go to Firefox > Help > Troubleshooting Information.
Click the "Reset Firefox" button.
Firefox will close and reset. After Firefox is done, it will show a window with the information that is imported. Click Finish.
Firefox will open with all factory defaults applied.


https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/941942
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38764206
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL, Thanks but cant have this installed as not permitted
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1200 total points
ID: 38764383
Try the following :
In Firefox, Open the Error Console by pressing Ctrl - Shift - J.
Clear all the errors and then in the Code text box paste this (it’s a single line):
Components.classes["@mozilla.org/browser/nav-history-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsPIPlacesDatabase).DBConnection.executeSimpleSQL("VACUUM");

Press Evaluate. All the UI will freeze for a few seconds while databases are Vaccumed.
Exactly the same as what speedyfox does.

Also, if add-ons are allowed, look at this, which will do the vaccum at regular intervals :
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/vacuum-places-improved/?src=api
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38764389
Also, try and delete the browsing history and see if that makes a difference
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38764490
Bingo ..... helped
0