Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal DNS forwarding?

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I am trying to route all inquiries made by the users from xxx.xxx.com (an internal domain) to our web server of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.  I have tried creating a new forward look up zone in DNS on the server from xxx.xxx.com to the ip address of the web server.  However, when I try it on a browser my regular website comes up.  Am I going about this all wrong?  I'm quite new at this so any suggestions will be extremely helpful.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:longjason
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 38752535
It sounds like you're doing it correctly.  If you want all queries for xxx.xxx.com from your internal machines to resolve to a particular IP address, create a forward lookup zone named xxx.xxx.com on your internal DNS server and create a blank host record with the desired IP address in that zone.  Don't forget to flush the resolver cache on your clients (typically with the ipconfig /flushdns command) in case they've already got an address cached for that FQDN.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 500 total points
ID: 38754189
Hi,

To complete DrDave242 answer: ensure that you don't use a proxy on your IE settings. If you configure a proxy then the name resolution is done by the proxy, not by your client computer. So with a proxy you can not reach your goal by a DNS modification.

Also... The way you explained what you want to do may let us think you want to change name resolution only for computer in a domain... In fact, it's not about the domain the computer are member of, it's only about witch DNS server the computers interrogate.

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:longjason
ID: 38756678
Thanks for the help.  We configured the forward lookup zones on the server and it works great as long as the users only access the server to resolve their DNS inquiry.   We will configure an alternate DNS server so both the preferred and alternates distribute the same data.
0