[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Where statement - column_name(+)

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have inherited some old code and am wondering why the (+) was coded in this statement, as I have never seen it used before, and can find no reference to it on the internet.

WHERE        c.CASE_NUMBER = cz.CASE_NUMBER(+)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ktylerconk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38752342
It is the old OUTER JOIN Oracle syntax.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 100 total points
ID: 38752347
Hi tyler,

That's a legacy style of coding an outer join.

In the early days of SQL there were only inner joins.  When outer joins were added, Oracle adopted the (+) syntax to describe that the table is being outer joined.  (I've never cared for the syntax.)

As far as I know, it's not supported by any other vendor, and is deprecated by Oracle.  The Oracle SQL parser still accepts the syntax, but you shouldn't use it to code new SQL projects.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ktylerconk
ID: 38752358
Thank you Kent!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38752365
Here is the doc link that talks about it:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/queries006.htm#SQLRF52354

I'm on fence with Kdo's post.  I've been Oracle and only Oracle for so long, I've still not quite mastered the ANSI join syntax and find it confusing (but I also haven't taken the time to figure it out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktylerconk
ID: 38752403
Thank you for the great article slightwv!  It should help me!
0