Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best excel 2007 book to learn vba with examples and easy to understand

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi Experts

What has to be the best excel 2007 vba book on the market - for a beginner to learn and vba and become a intermediate user....

Book has to be easy to understand and full of examples...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:route217
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753139
I can't recommend a book because I never used one (most of my VB6 skills apply) but this site that I found by Googling VBA tutorial Excel 2007 seems pretty good. And with that search you'll get a bunch more hits.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753846
You could certainly do worse than VBA for Dummies as a beginner book. After that the Excel 2007 Programmers reference from Wrox is probably one of the best at an intermediate level.

Of course, it's always subjective as to what constitutes beginner, intermediate or advanced!
0