Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS Recommendation for 4TB

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I need a new NAS. My current data usage is around 2.5TB so i figure 4 - 6 TB or more would be a sufficient starting point.  I priced an HP file server but at 21k it was too expensive.

Does anyone have any recommendations on a reliable NAS solution that can run in a 30 person office that utilizes both Windows and MAC workstations/Laptops?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:xenoninfotech
xenoninfotech earned 400 total points
ID: 38752504
Hi deklinm


May i know the primary usage of you NAS. Is it for Backup, filesharing ..


Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 400 total points
ID: 38752598
http://www.cineraid.com/products/home_h458.htm

Throw in a four 3TB enterprise hard drives and it will still be way under the HP cost.

However if you want a rack mounted solution that is more of a server, then look at the Dell  R310.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38752690
This NAS will be used for file sharing
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 38753800
http://www.drobo.com/products/business/b800fs/index.php
Get such a box plus drives and it still will be cheaper than your HP server.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 400 total points
ID: 38769492
Take a look at the business/enterprise models from Qnap and Synology,

http://www.synology.com/products/product.php?product_name=DS1812%2B&lang=us

http://www.qnap.com/useng/index.php?lang=en-us&sn=862&c=355&sc=703&t=706&n=4783&g=0

You can find reviews for a variety of NAS here as well as performance comparisons,
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/view

You would likely be looking at something for under $5k even after you add the cost for enterprise drives.  Business models support link aggregation (2 - 4 ports depending on the model) and top end models have optional 10 Gb port cards and redundant power supplies.

One thing I like about both of these companies is they only make storage units and are several generations along with their operating systems and hardware.  The use the same customized linux OS for all models so you get more or less the same features on all models as long as the hardware supports it.

At the moment Synology may have more recent models than Qnap and an edge on the user interface.  So you will see things like USB3 on Synology models that is not on similar Qnap models.

One downside is neither offer any service contracts but they do warranty up to 5 years on the enterprise models.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tweakmasters earned 400 total points
ID: 38770894
From my personal experience I would definitely recommend Synology business or SOHO NAS. Or you might want to try FreeNAS along with some older leftover PC.
0