Solved

Is it possible to play YouTube video in PowerPoint fullscreen and automatically?

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
3,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
My boss is planning a presentation and wants me to find out how to insert a video from YouTube (easy, got that part) and have it play fullscreen, automatically and for one video from a different start point.  I was hoping that some progress has been made with this but I haven't found anything useful except for TubeChop that lets you set start and end points in a YouTube video but I have found when I play it after the first time.

I told him once before it couldn't be done but I think this is going to be an ongoing request.
Any help accomplishing any of this would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
Is that available for videos on the web like YouTube?  I know there are lots of features for video files but the Play Full Screen check option is greyed out when I insert a video from YouTube.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Comment Utility
If the video is based on embed code then yes some of the options are greyed out. You can still set the playback to start automatically, but not fullscreen.

If you drag the corners of the video and resize it to be full pane in Powerpoint Design mode it's usually very nearly full screen when played in the presentation. As you say however the option to make it full screen automatically is greyed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
Start automatically doesn't work for me.  Perhaps there is a third party app that can help?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phyo HTET AUNG
Phyo HTET AUNG earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can simply download video from Youtube and insert into presentation power point.

download from you
http://www.savevid.com/  . you will need java plugin to download videos.

Microsoft Training to insert video clip.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/overview-RZ102673174.aspx?section=1

Hope this help.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Comment Utility
That is strange. I tried it myself and Start Automatically works fine for me. Difficult to know more without seeing what's happening. Do you get any message, or it just doesnt play?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
@phyohtetaung - Thanks I tried to download with FF addons but it wasn't working for me.

@JamieMcAllister - I don't get an error the video just doesn't start when I click and the video slide shows up like this...

video not playing automatically
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I gave this a quick spin on a different computer, a more locked down one in fact, and sure enough the video doesn't play automatically though the animation settings state that it should. Also, the animation settings to play from a certain section in the video are also ignored.

You would indeed have more power over this if you could somehow download the video and embed that as the full options would hten be available. I fear I've only served to confirm for you that embedding YouTube video into Powerpoint has a reduced feature set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
Well thank you both for your help.  I will let my boss know and we can work within the limitations or see about downloading the video (though that brings in legal questions regarding copyright's and such).
0