Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disconnecting a Mapping on a virtual machine after the session ends.

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-14
I have a virtual machine called Virtual1 in Domain1, configured as Windows 7 64 bit. This is a shared virtual machine, and all my users connect to it with the same ID and Password.
 It’s configured to allow only one connection at a time. So only one user users that virtual machine at any given time.

I needed to have a shortcut setup in that VM, Virtual1 ,that points to a folder in Server2 (this server run windows 2008 R2). This server has a different domain with its own AD.
I have created the shortcut.

The question is: How do I manage to leave the shortcut at the desktop of Virtual1, and ALWAYS ask for credentials when double-clicked?
By ALWAYS, I mean that if the user closes the remote connection (without logging off) I don’t want the next user who logs onto the shared Virtual1 to INHERIT the credential that the previous user utilized.
Is there something like a timing trigger I can turn on at GP level?

PS.I recreated the ID’s from Domain1 onto the AD in Server2 already. And my users know they need to enter that ID and password when trying to doubleclick on the shortcut.
0
Comment
Question by:cgsolutions
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 38752868
How are your users connecting to that machine? RDP? VDI? or actually using a console ? (i.e: the vSphere Client) ?
If it's either of the former two, you can setup timeouts for the session to log off automatically, upon log off, you can also opt to run a log off script, both of which are in GPO:
http://www.onlinehowto.net/remote-desktop-auto-disconnect-and-auto-logoff-idle-sessions/1428 

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752875
The easiest way would simply be to automatically log off disconnected sessions - you could make it time-based (a scheduled task running "net use \\Server2\Share /delete" would do it) that would be irritating for the users I imagine.
You can control the timeout for disconnected sessions using Group Policy - Computer Config->Admin Templates->Windows Components->Terminal Services->Terminal Server->Session Time Limits
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 38752885
Another option I just thought of, and I'm not 100% whether this would work, but if this is the only authenticated share, and you stated that it's in a different domain... you can possibly run a klist purge command, and that may actually trigger the user to have to authenticate again.

Of course you'd have to add that to run on a regular interval, but I supposed this could become pretty annoying to the user if that command runs before the session is actually done working. So I still think the original recommendation may still be better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgsolutions
ID: 38752954
UPDATE:
The VMs connect RDP
The VMs  are managed/hosted in HyperV, running in the Win2008r2 server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 38752958
Here's another link that'll help with what you want to do, now that we know that you're using RDP :)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754272
0