Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Network Load Balance, Filter, and VPN

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I'm looking for an Internet load balancer, web filter, and VPN appliance(s).

I currently have multiple Internet connections and would like the load balancer to spread Internet requests across my current 3 Internet connections (we could possibly add more in the future).

I'm also looking for a web filter and VPN appliance. I prefer all 3 of these services to be contained in one box with a high availability option but would entertain multiple boxes per function.

I also prefer to stay away from SonicWall and Barracuda. Our lead engineer has had bad experiences with both of those companies lately. Personally, I've never had anything negative to say about Barracuda- but it really should be something else.
0
Comment
Question by:tpitch-ssemc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38753049
Take a look at Draytek's range of Routers:

Http://www.draytek.com

They have routers supporting multiple WAN connections and also do offer web filtering and VPN within one box. We've been using Draytek routers for over 10 years and have found them very suitable for a range of business sizes and configurations.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Phyo HTET AUNG earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753496
Integrated Web filtering is offered on Juniper Networks SSG Series and it can load balance multiple internet connection. Of course it's support VPN as well.

Depend on you sizing, you can choice from following link.
http://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/security/ssg-series/

Sonicwall Network Security Appliance (NSA) series . etc . E5500. can support content filtering, vpn and active active failover but i am not sure about load balance internet connection.

Hope this help,
Regards,
0