Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening .pdf Documents in IE

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
When trying to open a .pdf document in Internet Explorer I get an error telling me that I am  unable to open pdfs in IE stating that I need a tleast adobe reader 8/9 to open file. I have Adobe Reader 9 and all the .pdf files on my computer open with no problem at all. Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsnirone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752502
What version of Internet Explorer?

I would simply reinstall Adobe Reader.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38752532
The Adobe Reader Plugin is needed to open PDFs in you browser.  No browser except Chrome opens them by itself.  Make sure you selected Open PDF in Browser like in the image below.  If that doesn't work, you may need to re-install Adobe Reader.
Adobe Open PDF web
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38757554
Reinstalled Adobe Acrobat.
0