Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AppleScript to PC

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Can anyone let me know if there is a way to run an Aplescript on a Windows PC or an emulator which could do it? Thanks for any info you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:BCDave
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tm-L
Tm-L earned 750 total points
ID: 38754279
is this to test the script or do you want to run the script on a windows pc to achieve an outcome?

if its to actually execute the script on the pc possible the easiest way of solving this would convert the script to pseudo code and then re write the script in a windows language? i know this wouldn't be easy but would be a solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 750 total points
ID: 38754580
I agree or rewrite the script in a language that can be installed on both systems ( ie: python, ruby...).  I'm pretty sure that there is no way to run apple script on windows.
0