Solved

Multiple users logging into domain pc with locking screensaver

Posted on 2013-01-07
8
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
We have recently migrated from NDS to AD environment.  I have a customer-service oriented machine (XPPROSP3) with multiple domain user profiles configured.  Users need to log into the machine to assist customers but will find the screen saver locked under another user's profile.  Without exempting this machine from the screensaver policy, is there any way for the standard use to toggle to their login with the screen locked?  I do not want to exempt the screensaver policy due to location of this machine and access to financial systems.
0
Comment
Question by:copasupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38752534
Look at the RDP Settings in the Admin part of the Control Panel
Terminal Services Configuration
Right-Click on RDP-Tcp
Select Properties
Go to Sessions

You can setup disconnect sessions, limits, etc.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38752557
Windows 7 is best for your requirement
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38752741
There is no way for the standard use to toggle to their login with the screen locked.
The one exception is setting the screen saver to the login screen saver, a trick normally only available in XP Home.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:copasupport
ID: 38780816
Thank you for your comments, however, XPPro is what I have to work with at this time.  Instead of allowing an exception to the policy I am considering logging of the console user at 9.5 minutes of idle time (before screen locks) using psshutdown or some scheduled task.  I have not successfully had the scheduled task run before the screen locks yet.  Can run the .bat manually fine.  Suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:copasupport
ID: 38780818
s/be logging off the console user
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38781156
As you can't pass command line parameters to a screen saver, wrote a batch file to eo what you need, use bat2exe to make an executable, renaming that to a .scr to be invoked instead of the screen saver
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 300 total points
ID: 38849134
If security is not an issue, you can make each of the users' a local admin on this PC and then they can force the logoff of the current logged on user. Then they can login successfully.

You might also have a look at this

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winexit.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:copasupport
ID: 38910018
Am not ready to make users local admin but am playing with winexit as an alternative.  Thank you for the suggestion.
0