Solved

show mac address-table or show port address

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-20
I have a switch that I don't want to reconfigure if I don't have to.  But the IP address I have written down is not correct.  I have a core switch a HP 5412 this switch is connected to the core switch.  I know what port it is uplinked, and the mac address.  I just need with those two pcs of info to get the IP address.  I tried show mac address-table but it keeps returning Address incorrect.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can't you use a console port and connect via a serial cable and TeraTerm?....Thats the easiest way.

Alternatively use Advanced IP Scanner to scan the network and see if that reveals the IP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
It's always the mac address table along with the ARP table of the VLAN the IP address is in. With the MAC address table you might find out the MAC address of the switch (use the search of IEEE to verify the vendor code in the first six digits of the MAC address http://standards.ieee.org/develop/regauth/oui/public.html). If you have the right MAC address you can look up the ARP table in the core switch and search for MAC/IP pair of the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
Comment Utility
I have to reset this switch, it is very odd.. I used an IP Scanner didn't find the device.  I looked in the arp table and it gave me the laptop that was plugged into the switch on the port of the uplink.  I looked in the arp table and can't find the MAC address but it is on the network I can when connected to the switch ping other network devices, get an IP from the proper vlan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
I'd plug the PC into the switch and record a bit of traffic via Wireshark. Possibly you see an ARP request originated by the switch with it's IP address in it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
Just to confirm - have you tried access via the console port?  This is the recommended way to access a new or reset HP switch....

I fyou need any help with command to get going this way let us know...
0