[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduling an exe (emoreau's example)

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I've followed this code

http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2008/11/Passing-arguments-to-an-application-startup.aspx

Method 2 of that link. I compiled and have an exe. I want to schedule it as a Service. Per that article, I need to pass a paramter '/batch' to have it run as a service...

When I'm in debug, I add the command line argument to "Debug" tab of properties. When I want to schedule the exe...where do I need to put the command line argument?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38752551
Depends on where you are running the scheduled task..

Windows XP or 2000/2003 would take the switch on the same command line..

I think Windows 2008 has a place for parameters..
Same with Task Scheduler Professional..

Have a look at SCHTASKS.exe to set this up...
http://ss64.com/nt/schtasks.html

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38753196
are you creating your task manually in the Windows "Task Scheduler"? If so, you can add your argument to name of the exe.

or you can create a batch file with that argument and launch the batch in the task
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38753202
I think I will use Windows Task Scheduler. I've never done this before tho. What do you mean adding it to the name of the exe?  I know if I right click on the exe, select "properties", there's a "Target" field and I can add the paramter to end of it. Is this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753210
the task scheduler screens varies according to the version of windows you are using

whatever the version your are using, there is a place where you set the full path of your exe. you can add /batch at the end
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38753225
i will look. I will keep this question open for now. Thanks for your help.
0