Solved

Copy Command is Deleting Files

Posted on 2013-01-07
8
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I am performing a SQL backup and copy between servers using bat files and Task Scheduler.
I create the backup files, then copy them from one server to another.  The copy command copies all existing files; I use clear commands to remove older files.
The backup is working properly, but the copy command is deleting existing files selectively on the receiving server.  For example, a file from1/1/2013 is there on 1/2, but missing on 1/7. Other files from the same day remain.
I have disabled the clear commands, so how is the copy command deleting files?
Backup-a.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:fhcdaver
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 38752649
And no human has access to the place where the files are being copied?  No other process deletes files from there?  

I'd turn on auditing and see who's doing what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhcdaver
ID: 38752793
I'm confident no person is doing it, and don't see any other processes.  

Is it possible that intermittent transmission errors in the midst of the copy/overwrite of existing files are deleting existing files without successfully replacing them?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38753281
When the batch file runs that does the copy, does it ever report any errors from the copy command?  If not I'd be surprised if it was deleting the files.

You might want to add a DIR of the destination folder at the start and end of the BAT file to try and see if the files go missing as a result of it running.

~bp
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 38754687
"Is it possible that intermittent transmission errors in the midst of the copy/overwrite of existing files are deleting existing files without successfully replacing them?"
I don't see how.  Moreover, if you're sure the files exist at some point, then are deleted, I fail to see how the copy command could be responsible for that.  

Is there a separate clean-up process?  Are you unwilling or unable to audit file access/permission use to see when these files are being deleted?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38754715
What are the names of these files, naming rules--is it possible old and new files have the same names and so when copied replace an existing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fhcdaver
ID: 38755201
I will try the auditing.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38755386
So, just curious, what was the source of the disappearing files, and how did you resolve it?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhcdaver
ID: 38756904
I have not figured out the problem, so we are going to monitor the situation and see what happens.  if we discover the cause, I will post it.
0