?
Solved

Iomega NAS raid 5 - array broken

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi everyone,

Have a big problem, hope someone can help me. I have a Iomega Storcenter Pro ix-4, 4 x hdd 1 Tb, Seagate Barracuda. I had the system in Raid 5 config so if one disk would fail, I could replace it and all was fine. I don't know what happened but one disk failed indeed and all of a sudden I couldn't access my files anymore. I checked the device, I still could access the device software and it showed 3 drives ok, 1 drive not present. The disk that failed also made a strange noise so it's really dead. But... the software told me that there wasn't a filesystem present because in a strange way they belonged to another array. Strange, never took the disks out and never changed the sequence of the disks. But the fact is I can't access my files anymore... big problem! And as always, no backup... I know.. stupid, stupid, stupid! I can crash my head into a wall but it doesn't help me.

Here's my question: does anyone know of a way to recover the files. I know iomega uses linux as a file system and I tried to access the disks seperatly with a linux boot disk but the only thing it tels me, they belong to an array and I can't even repair  a disk (I tried that because maybe there was an error on one of the disks what made accessing the array imposible... probably not the way to do it). Or is there a software utility I can use to repair the disks or a utlity to access the disks seperatly and recover the files. I'm really in a mess right now and any help is appreciated!

Thanks in advance!
Hans
0
Comment
Question by:djaycee
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 501 total points
ID: 38752620
if you have lost 2 disks in a radi5 array then you have lost everything.
TRYING To do anything to the disk outside the array controller will likely do more damadge than good.

IF your data has a cash value then your BEST bet is to find a specialist data recovery company in your country/state and get on the phone!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 498 total points
ID: 38752657
I concur.  If the data is important at all, call in a data recovery expert.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 501 total points
ID: 38752787
It really depends on the nature of the failures.  It is clear that you had a drive failure while in  a degraded mode.  BUT, that 2nd failure could have been due to a large number of things that are not necessarily drive failures, but failure of 1 whole block of 512 bytes.

The problem is that nobody can walk you through the process to determine the true nature of the failure w/o placing your data at risk.  Also you certainly don't have the software you need.

So you have a choice ...
1) Take it to a recovery pro, be prepared for going rate of $1000-$1500 per disk (so ballpark $5000).

2) If you have a scratch system, and are risking 100% data loss and have nothing else to risk, are good with LINUX, then get a JBOD controller and purchase a copy of R-Studio RAID recovery for LINUX.   http://www.r-tt.com

You may get lucky and have minimal data loss.   The version you want is the R-Studio for Linux Network which is around $200.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 38942016
Thanks everyone. I think I'm really scr...d and have to pay a lot to salvage the files. My own stupid fault.
0