[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add old HP LaserJet 4050 shared from XP client to Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have a few old HP printers and none have NICs.  I will use one as an example.  HP LaserJet 4050 Series printer is directly connected via LPT1 port/Parrallel cable to the XP x86 client.  The HP LJ 4050 is shared.   I have to add the 64 bit drivers for the 4050 on a Server 2008 R2.  The part that I'm getting stuck at is the drivers.  I've spent a good deal of time researching this today and in the past.

I tried to follow numerous technet threads, but came to dead ends.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverprint/thread/7e347b87-a0a0-4096-afbc-10603e4e2754

I was able to add the 64 bit driver using the link above's suggestions, but then I couldn't use the driver even when I tried to add a new printer and pointed to the System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\xxx\x.inf for the driver. I tried using the HP Universal PCL6 & PCL5 drivers before I tried adding the HP LJ 4050 PCL6 driver from Windows Updates, via the Print Management console.

I also tried changing the driver on the XP client.  I tired adding Universal Printing PCL6 driver from HP's website but got PCL errors when I printed from the XP client.  I tried both the Universal PCL6 and the PCL6 version 5.6 unsuccessfully.  I had to put the old HP LJ 4050 PCL6 driver back in place.
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754474
you can print from xp to 2k8r, but the other way round...

I would suggest getting 2nd user jetdirect cards or jetdirect external parallel interfaces and using the printers as network devices, it will make management significantly easier.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38757556
ArneLovius has the best answer, and the same one I would.  Put in an external JetDirect and use that instead.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 38758896
I actually fixed it without adding a JetDirect.  Here's my solution:

On Server 2008 R2:
Added a new printer - local printer
Used Windows Update to find the correct HP Laserjet 4050 PCL6 driver
Went back and changed the port.-->
Created a New Port-->\\xpclient\printershare

Tested a print job and it worked successfully.  

I will credit ArneLovius with a solution since adding a JetDirect was the other option I had, but I didn't want to have to buy anything and had gotten rid of all of my JetDirects  previously.
0