Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetGear ReadyNAS

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Does anyone have any experience with the NetGear ReadyNAS or ReadyData product lines?

I would love to hear anyone's opinions (Good or Bad) on this technology.  It was recommended to me as a viable solution for a small office (30 employees, 3TB Data) file server.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38752739
Yep, have 2 of them at home, and have sold over 10+ to clients...

I mainly use them for backup solutions - i.e. client server onsite and backs up to the NAS

Haven't had any issues with them, use them at home for file storage - sharing media/streaming video to media players etc...

I've only ever had the ReadyNAS Duo models(2 hard drive slots) so can't comment on the bigger models
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 400 total points
ID: 38752795
There is a current thread on this topic which might be worth a read -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_27986521.html
0