Solved

Using an external variable as a field value

Posted on 2013-01-07
12
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I wish to update the values in a column in a field in a table using an update query with the value of a variable called MonthVar which was declared in a module called modFunctions. How would I refer to this variable?
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 300 total points
ID: 38752766
If you are using Access 2010 (?), I would suggest using TempVars() ... very cool.

Short tutorial by Access MVP Juan Soto
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2010/09/27/power-tip-maximize-the-user-of-tempvars-in-access-2007-and-2010.aspx

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38752768
Unlike Global variables, you can refer to the TempVar() collection from a Query - like you would a Function call to retrieve your global.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38752769
Yes, I am using Access 2010.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38752838
I did what you suggested. So in the Query Design would the variable look like like this:

[TempVars]![MonthVar]
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38752840
Then TempVars() is the slickest way to go.


Basically ... set your tempvar item (where ever)

TempVars.Add "SomeVarName", <value>

In your query - create an expression (or criteria) that retrieves the TempVar var using

TempVars(SomeVarName)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38752859
Two examples:

SELECT Table1.FIELD1, Table1.FIELD2
FROM Table1
WHERE (((Table1.FIELD3)=TempVars("YourVarName")));


SELECT Table1.FIELD1, Table1.FIELD2, TempVars("YourVarName") AS GetMyVar
FROM Table1;

Remember ... somewhere you have to initialize the TempVar item ... maybe in the On Load event of a Form, etc.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38752863
Another super cool thing about TempVars.  IF ... an error occurs and a reset occurs - this does NOT hose the TempVar collection - just like if they were in a table.

mx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 100 total points
ID: 38752882
If the variable, MonthVar, was declared at the top of the module (which would make its scope global), then you could create a function to that can be used to retrieve this value like so:
Function GetMonthVar() As Integer 'Or String or whatever data type...
   GetMonthVar = MonthVar
End Function

Open in new window

Your query then can refer to this value by using
=GetMonthVar()


I agree though with MX, if you are using 2007 or newer, TempVars is the way to go.  You would assign your value in your code like so:
TempVars("MonthVar") = 5

Open in new window

Then you would use it in a query this way:
=TempVars!MonthVar
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38752889
I guess I should have refreshed this page first.  :-)

The other cool thing about TempVars is that you don't have to declare it in a module for it to be available globally.

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38752941
One more thing, how do I initialize my TempVar item?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38752959
Example:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    TempVars.Add ("YourVarName", <SomeValue>)
End Sub

Basically, wherever you would have initialized your Global variable ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38753107
Thanks
0