Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server on MS Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I'm looking at buying a Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard box. I need to know if there are any quirky things with Terminal server. We're basically buying the machine so that I can have roughly 15 people log into it using RDP. Nothing more. I just want to make sure SBS 11 doesn't have some different than Windows 2008 when it comes to running Terminal services/rdp. Also, how many people can log into Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard before I have to upgrade to more licenses? 5?
0
Comment
Question by:js_sts
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38752864
SBS is not now, and never has been a valid target for RDP for running applications.  Not the right product.  All you can have are two connections for admin purposes only.  Any other use of RDP is blocked and violates the EULA.

It does, however, make a great server for file and print, Exchange, SharePoint, WSUS and Remote Web Workplace, which requires a separate target, such as a separate RDS server or a desktop for the users to connect to in order to run applications.  Another great choice is Windows Multi Point Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:js_sts
ID: 38752921
@ fl_fly...Since its a new server, is it easy to upgrade (or downgrade for that matter) to 2008? i.e can I just run the installation or do I have to upgrade specifically to windows 2012?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38752956
No, cannot be upgraded or downgraded.  Flatten and install what you want.  However, it is not a good idea to use the DC as a RDS server.  

You can purchase another server license, 2008 or 2012 and install SBS and the same copy of server as VMs under hyper V from a base install of either.  Therefore you have only one physical box.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38753644
0
 

Author Comment

by:js_sts
ID: 38763539
I ended up buying a server with no OS. I have several open licenses for Windows server so I opted for Windows 2008 Server Enterprise R2. Now my question is how many default connections can I have with 2008 r2? thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38763886
Server comes with no CALs.  The first server in a forrest (or is that domain?) covers CALs to member servers.  RDS CALs are a separate purchase.  If on an open plan this would be the way to purchase them.  Each user or device that authticates against the RDS server requires a RDS CAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:js_sts
ID: 38765148
Thanks fly. for future readers, I bought a server with no OS. I loaded Windows 2008 Server R2 Enterprise. I went out and purchased 10 TS user CALs for my RDP application. Thanks guys!
0