Solved

Unexpected change of system time in Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2013-01-07
8
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi ,

I am very worried for automatic changes of system date and hour in a Windows 2003 Server Sp2.

Currently it happens every hour (more less ).
I have changed Local policy for the user and created a new user that is the only one that can change the system date, but the problem still happens.

Could it be a virus?

Regards

Enrique Gómez
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique Gomez Esteban
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38752780
How many DCs you have ?

which on is the PDC emulator ? you can get this by run " netdom query fsmo"

is the time correct on  PDC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique Gomez Esteban
ID: 38753777
Well,
There is no PDC.  It's a LAN connected to Internet with two W2003 servers defined as workgroup servers and about 20 Pc's and printers basically.

The other server (Database server) has a right system date.
The server  that changes the system date is a web server.
It seems that every hour the date-time is changed automatically and delayed about one hour.

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ienaxxx
ienaxxx earned 100 total points
ID: 38754811
hi, probably you are using a wrong timesource in your ntp settings OR you setted a wrong location in the system properties AND it's syncing with a timesource that gives you the RIGHT time (for that places, that is "one hour away" from you).

have a look in the control panel at "regional and languages settings", looking for "location" and double-check the clock, looking for fuse settings.

HTH
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 100 total points
ID: 38755039
Check the following:

1. Current time and date on all your DC's
2. Time source you sync with - should be on one or more DC's based on how your setup.
3. Time Zones on your DC's
4. Any user that has administrative access to the servers/DC's - Are they causing this?
5. Run an AV scan on all boxes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38755807
He's not using Active directory. It means he doesn't have any DC
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38755819
Sounds like spyware on the pc's. I'd scan all Pc's and servers for malware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Enrique Gomez Esteban
ID: 38772594
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38773634
Hi Enrique,
 glad to be of help.

I don't understand how the TG-TIS's post could be a solution, since you don't have any DC.
Perhaps is related to the part in which he asks you to AV scan all boxes.

Anyway i am happy you found the solution you was searching for.
CU
0