Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 programs bring up windows install

Posted on 2013-01-07
14
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi all,

An intresting one all of a sudden a user is getting windows install when ever he opens word or excel, have noticed it happens for all office products.

However if i log onto the machine as another user I get into the office programs with no issue.

Any ideas what it could be?
0
Comment
Question by:FalklandsIT
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38752761
Hi,

So it seems profile related. When you say windows install; do you mean you get the 'MS Office is Configuring/Installing' message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 38752776
No just a "windows Installer" dialog box comes up.

I have had a closer look at have found that if i go to the directory with the programs in they run ok, so obvious the links have got messed up somehow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 38752782
OK more investigation I can go directly to the program files directory for word and excel but not for outlook.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 38752798
OK just relogged onto the another user and now that is giving the same when I open the office links from the shortcuts in the programs list in the start menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mangi05
ID: 38752815
Have you tried letting the windows installation finish, when it pops up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 38752858
Yes it just fails
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mangi05
ID: 38752965
Sorry to ask questions, but by any chance do you have more than one version of MS Office installed on the system?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mangi05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753019
Ok, well there is a couple things I would try.  First remove any MS Office suite installation you still have on the system that is not being used.  Then go to your "add and remove programs" (Programs and features) window.  Find the Microsoft Office Professional 2010 install.  Highlight it, then choose "Change" at the top of the window.  Once you do that a MS Office 2010 window will pop up.  Choose "Repair", then click on continue.  Let the installation repair itself and then reboot and see if you still have the issue.

If that does not work do the following:

-Start>>Run>> type "services.msc"
-Find and double click "Windows Installer".
-In the windows installer properties, change it from manual to "disaple" and point it to the location path of the MS Office .exe's, then Click "Apply".

Reboot your computer and see if the problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mangi05
ID: 38753032
Third option is the MS Clean Up utility, that is made for this purpose...

Take a read before installing and using this program, so you are aware of it's purpose:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mangi05
ID: 38753036
In fact, I would try the utility next if the repair does not work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38753219
Try downloading ccleaner and run the registy cleaner.
This is a free program. (www.ccleaner.com)
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 38753298
Will look at this tomorrow morning.

Only one version of office installed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mangi05
ID: 38756047
Let us know how it goes FalklandsIT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 38809520
I had to remove and re-install Office it was the quickest thing to do in the end.
0