Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible Video Card Failure???

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Toshiba L675-06X
Laptop.

I have an aunt who dropped her laptop from about 3".  The video on the display is now pinkish.  I am thinking the video card is buggard.

I checked settings (True Colour) all settings are normal.

Anyone know if it is on-board or separate?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752788
My presumption is that it is a problem in the display itself, not the video circuitry (most likely on the motherboard) that drives it.  If you were to connect an external monitor, that would tell you where the problem is.  If the external monitor is pinkish, then it is the video "card".  If the external monitor looks correct, I'd conclude that the problem is in the display.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38754457
you can also remove/ reconnect the display connector from the mobo, but i fear it can be a bad display.
if you know your way around, open the display, and look for half seated connectors and such
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38755202
Thanks will give those two a shot and post back.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38755234
according to this site http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
it can be a bad  cable also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38761220
Plugged in external monitor.  It is th display.

New one ordered.

Thanks
0