Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pst from exchange account

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a client that has a pst file his IT person in his work gave him from an Outlook account that was connected to Exchange.

Can I take that pst file and set it up on a new computer connected with a regular pop email account. Will the pst file work if I connect it with a regular email address (no exchange) on outlook 2010, or is that pst file always going to have to be connected to an exchange account?

Thankis in advance
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38752778
You should be able to access the .PST file (or import from it) just as you would expect.

Just to be clear, though: was this exported from the server?  When using Exchange, you don't have .PST files.  You may have .OST files which are different.  There is a procedure to export data from the Exchange Server to a .PST file, which is what I am presuming was done.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mangi05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38752792
As long as you have the .pst on a system that has a local outlook client, you can open it within the client.  It will work and the system does not have to be connected to exchange, since it is an archive.  The only reason why you would not be able to access it is if the person password protected the .pst file when it was created.

You can load the .pst file in Outlook 2010 by going to File>>Open>>Open Outlook Data File>> and point to the .pst location.
0