Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a router run BGP and IGP(ospf,eigrp,rip)  at the same time

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I wonder how routes get from on router to another within the same AS (IBGP) and between different ASes(EBGP).
Is neighbor command  the one that makes routes converge between IBGP and EBGP routers or we need to configure IGP (ospf.eigrp.rip) on each router in addition to BGP?

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 332 total points
ID: 38752929
Yes, you need to configure additional route protocols (OSPF, EIGRP etc) with BGP.
BGP is really for internet connection or connection to ISPs.

1 rule concept in BGP synchronization is routes has to be learnt from other protocols before it is injected into IBGP (to prevent loops because IBGP can form neighbors with routers that are not directly connected)

You won't find any real network ever, that solely runs BGP. It is robust but very slow to converge.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phyo HTET AUNG
Phyo HTET AUNG earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753454
in bgp Best Path Selection Algorithm, bgp prefer eBGP over iBGP paths.
If you have two WAN router connecting to two difference ISP, you need to deploy ibgp. If you have one WAN router connecting to one ISP, you only need ebgp to ISP. ( it's also depend on ISP requirement ).

bgp used tcp connection to talk it's neighbor. In ibgp, to reach tcp connection from router-1 looppack ip address to router-2 loopback ip address, we need routing. ( static , eigrp, ospf or rip . etc. )

P.S : BGP best practice is identified itsef using it's loopback ip  address.

Hope this help.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 38753691
remember BGP is not a routing protocol..for routing there should be any IGP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38757817
if I understand:

1****Companies don't use BGP at all unless if they have 2 primary links to 2 different ISPs, in this case I believe ISPs engineers can configure BGP for the company.
IGP is supposed to be used by the company, unles if it is a small company and they use static routes . I don't think BGP works with static routes...Correct?

2**** between ISPs (Autonomous Systems), do they have to use IGP (ospf.eigrp.rip), in their routers, in order to get BGP routes carried between their routers?

I have seen some, video courses(CBTs) and they don't show that IGP is configured in each router inside BGP AS.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phyo HTET AUNG
Phyo HTET AUNG earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757928
1) BGP works with static route in same case, refer below link. For synchronization, bgp works with IGP not static route.

Link - 1
Link - 2

2) In my country we've tier 2 ISP and it' speaking only eBGP to tier 1 ISP. In case, we need to talk IGP for clean pipe for preventing DDoS attack.

Hope this help,
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38758279
what I wanted to know, whether is mandatory to have each router within BGP AS run a routing protocol ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Phyo HTET AUNG
Phyo HTET AUNG earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758316
what I wanted to know, whether is mandatory to have each router within BGP AS run a routing protocol ?


Depend on network design and network sizing, in my company, we used ebgp to tier 2 ISP. ibgp to difference WAN router with ospf.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 38758520
what I wanted to know, whether is mandatory to have each router within BGP AS run a routing protocol ?

yes..you have to use some routing protocol.

If you are small in size then your can use static routing..you just need to redistribute those static routes in bgp.

router bgp <<as number>>
redistribute static
redistribute connected (if you have cascaded LAN)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38761824
Thank you
0