Solved

how to understand W3SVC1 logs to identify one user was blocked for oma access

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
one user was smart enough to figure out how to access company exchange server through her own mobile phone without MDM software. To be able to comply with MDM security, i need to block her access to the company email by herself and force her to use MSM software. I have disabled her account mobile service through ADUC. . but i am not sure if that works. how do i know if she still gets company emails or not?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Elaine_Shi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38753343
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 38753373
You should be able to parse the logs for her username.  But it's been a while since I had to troubleshoot something like with 2003, the logging is much better with 2007 and 2010. See screen shot of Exchange 2010 logging options..

Exchange 2010 Manage Logging
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 38753511
I can see GET, post, non subscribe etc. keywords by filtering using her name. I don't know which command represents her failure of retrieving emails.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jodiddy earned 200 total points
ID: 38753521
Good good, that is promising. You should see an error or failure result in there in the line I would imagine. But if you are seeing get and post commands that seems like she still has access.

Another test is to follow these steps:

Assuming that EXCHANGE1 is running Exchange 2003:

From a desktop PC running IE, navigate to http://exchange1/oma
Enter the logon credentials for an existing mailbox which resides on exchange1.
Click the OK hyperlink when you receive the warning about your device being unsupported.
Welcome to OMA!

You should not be able to gain access to this site using the credentials of the person whom you blocked.

Another method is use an Emulator and test putting her settings into a virtual phone and test connecting with her credentials.
0