[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I find out who created an email address?

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I've got a gmail email address that I'm trying to track down as far as who it belongs to. There's some suspicious activity associated with it and I'm trying to figure out how I can determine who it belongs to.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38752890
Unless the owner tells you, you will need a search warrant / court order to get the info from Gmail.  You might be able to find it thru a Google search which I have been able to do before.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769816
Yes as Dave said try with the Email with some Search engines as thats the Best or hope for some legal advice to get the data from Google

- Rancy
0