Solved

Windows 7, pre install

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
345 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
How do I go about pre-installing Windows 7 professional, Office and DELL drivers on a Solid State hard drive, so that all I have to do is swap hard drives and such?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 38752991
If you want the computer to be exactly the same, then you need to clone the existing disk.  There are several comercial and even a few decent free disk cloning apps to do just this.  Search for disk cloning software.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38752992
I would install all necessary programs, drivers, etc and run all available updates. Then once you've configured everything to the way you like it, power the machine off and use a bootable cloning tool such as Clonezilla (http://clonezilla.org/) to duplicate the hard drive.

This setup assumes all machines using the hard drives will be using the same hardware as well. Also, if you're planning to replicate your setup to several machines, you need to run sysprep prior to cloning (it removes any security identifiers and makes it a generic image).

How to use Sysprep - http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/toolsctr/v1r0/topic/dpsccm/dpsccm_t_running_sysprep_vista.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 38752998
I don't want to clone the existing HD. He installed Windows 8 on it and hosed it up. I just been to do a hot swap when his plane touches down.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 500 total points
ID: 38753000
Here are the generalized steps you need to perform in order:
A: Complete setup of first machine/drive
B: Run sysprep with generalize box ticked (select the option to shutdown after completion)
C: Clone the drive using Clonezilla (or alternate software)
D: Disperse replicated drives to the other machines and run the initial setup (username, computer name, etc).

As mentioned before, this setup works only in machines running the same set of hardware.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 38753011
If it's a Dell, then you'll want to do an install from the OEM restore disks that cam with the machine.  You can us another similar machine to do the install to your new HD as if it is his.  If you don't have a similar machine available, then you won't be able to do an OEM licensed installation, you would need to use licening media and your company Windows 7 license key.  Set it up on as similar of a mcahine as you can, then download and install all of the Dell specific drivers for his machine and install any applications you need.  Swap out HDs and let it find and use the drivers you pre-installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38753012
I don't want to clone the existing HD. He installed Windows 8 on it and hosed it up. I just been to do a hot swap when his plane touches down.

So you're trying to have a hard drive ready for his machine when he arrives to the office? You'll need to have another machine with the exact same specifications in order to do that.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38754166
Since this is a one-of situation:
1. get an identical machine, install windows 7, drivers and updates,
2. sysprep audit mode
3. install software
4. sysprep /reseal
5. swap drives, you may want to use windows easy transfer and transfer over the settings, files etc.
0