Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow users to do updates on there PC

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I need to be able to allow users to do updates on there workstations & install software, I don't in anyway want to give them admin rights.
I'm thinking of a GPO that will give them power user rights, but I'm concern that it may be more permissions then what they need to just be able to do update and install software as needed. As it is the software will only be allowed to be installed if it's sign my MS.
Question,

In a GPO what would be the correct way of applying it, as in computers or users, where in the GPO do I do the editing ect....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38753358
Ideally, it would be beneficial to everyone and more secure if you went the SCCM or any package distribution route. Access to the package can be controlled by AD.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38753359
If MS isn't the way you want to go, you have some options: http://www.golekupo.net/2011/07/system-center-configuration-manager-or.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 38753372
Your idea regarding SCCM is a good one, except that it is $$$$ prohibited.
Any ideas alone the GPO?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38756980
Here is link to complete article. I think you need to set this up:
Allow Non-administrators to Receive Update Notifications

This policy specifies whether logged-on non-administrative users will receive update notifications based on the configuration settings for Automatic Updates. If Automatic Updates is configured, by policy or locally, to notify the user either before downloading or only before installation, these notifications will be offered to any non-administrator who logs onto the computer.

If the status is set to Enabled, Automatic Updates will include non-administrators when determining which logged-on user should receive notification.

If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, Automatic Updates will notify only logged-on administrators.

To allow non-administrators to receive update notifications
In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update.

In the details pane, click Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications, and set the option.

Click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 38757046
X_layer

That's what I was looking for...
Thanks

Now if you could help me out with my other question I posted?

I need to be able to allow user to do update much in the same mange, hopefully using a GPO,but the updates would be for software install on the workstation such as java, flash, iTunes, adobe etc....
 See my other post and thanks for your help.
0