Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Explorer Refreshes Slowly

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
When opening a folder (Windows 7, 64 bit) this does not happen all of the time, but enough to be annoying ..

1. the list of files and folders don't have icons, instead there is a blank rectangle for the icon.

2. there is a considerable pause before the icons show up.  this is especially true if you resort the files/folders for instance by clicking on the size or date modified columns.  There is a bar that slides across the top of the window pane as if there were a refresh operation in progress.

3. sometimes this refresh is short, but more often is it takes a long time (30-90 seconds), and the opened folder is not actively available.

is there a solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:RBECKMN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38753015
I see what you see. For me, it is not often and so not obnoxious. I do not know of any solution despite some significant time looking around.

Take a look at xPlorer2 (zabkat.com). I use that now in place of Windows Explorer and I do not have that issue with xPlorer2. I understand it is  a workaround, but it is the best I have come up with.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 38753048
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBECKMN
ID: 38806950
i still have not found a great solution to this problem, but am closing the question at this time.  thanks to those that helped.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38806996
Thanks. I was happy to help and if I find something new I will post.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38807565
RBECKMN--You are welcome.
0