Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network card DNS address for Windows Server

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hello, just a quick question.  When assigning a static IP address to a WInndows Server that is going to be a DNS server, in the primary and secondary DNS is it best to assign 127.0.0.1 and then another DNS server IP so that it looks at itself first to resolve any internal request quickly?  Then in the DNS service put a forward IP from your internet host?
0
Comment
Question by:Ozwazza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38753040
For DNS 1 you should specify the IP Address of the server itself and then use DNS Forwarders not a Public DNS Address for DNS 2.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1500 total points
ID: 38753113
These are the recommendations I follow:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/07/17/friday-mail-sack-saturday-edition.aspx#dnsbest

What that comes out to (say with two DNS servers) is:
-server1 pointing to server2 as primary
-server1 pointing to its own IP as secondary
-server2 pointing to server1 as primary
-server2 pointing to its own IP as secondary
-Forwarders configured on both DNS servers to ISP or other public DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozwazza
ID: 38753121
Yep so:

127.0.0.1
192.168.x.x - another internall dns server

Inside the DNS service - put a forward to ISP host DNS resolver
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38753128
Yep - that'll do just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ozwazza
ID: 38753136
Answered completely
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38753145
You are welcome.  Have a great 2013.
0