Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup and restore to different pc

Posted on 2013-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I want to make backups of all pcs incase something ever happens. What is the best way to make these backups and restore later on in another pc if there model no longer exists.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheEternalJourneyman
ID: 38753073
Hello,

May I ask a few questions that will pertain to the answers?

1. How many machines are we talking about?

2. What types of machines / Operating Systems are you wanting to backup?

3. Where do you intend to store these backups?

4. What is your budget?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charlespanth
ID: 38753586
Hi,

As rightly said by eternal these are some questions that everyone of us wants to ask because without knowing we can only give you suggestions blindly.
If suppose you are having the Exchange environment then I suggest you that you can go in for the backups like NT backup, Veritas or Symantec backup tools which I think would be a great help to you but before that you must specify the details regarding the Windows Operating System, Exchange Server and Outlook configration that you are having.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 750 total points
ID: 38754800
You can use the USMT (User State Migration Tool) from Microsoft if these are Windows machines.

http://www.wintools.com.au/download_usmt4.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 38754822
1. How many machines are we talking about? about 15

2. What types of machines / Operating Systems are you wanting to backup? dells, hps / Win xp, Win 7

3. Where do you intend to store these backups? External HDD

4. What is your budget? Not given
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38754851
USMT is free and will easily backup to your external HDD and it won't matter if the computer you are restoring the data to is the same make/model or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 38755110
ScottCha is there a good guide somewhere for this?

Does that work not only for computers but servers as well?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38755158
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560801(v=ws.10).aspx

It should backup user's data on a server as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheEternalJourneyman
ID: 38755908
I have yet further questions.

Do you have a server for this office?
If so, could you relocate user files to the server?
(Folder redirection, roaming profiles, etc..)

This would de-link user data from the machine, leaving you only the system state and software/settings to backup.

In this situation, a monthly, bi weekly, or weekly backup using Acronis to an external Hard Drive would work well for the workstations.  These backups could then be restored to disimilar hardware.  Plus at least a nightly backup of all server stored user files.
(Lots of walkthrough's on how to get this done all over youtube and its pretty simple.)

If you have no server to centralize data on, then the same backups will have to occur much more frequently.

Also, it never hurts to have a good recent Belarc snapshot of each PC you admin.

Do you have an offsite backup in mind?
I use Mozy, Crashplan or Sugersync for the majority of my clients, depending on their needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 38810751
does Acronis do dissimilar backups?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39037732
USMT is ok
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Suggested Courses

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question