Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I know how many people are subscribed to my podcast on iTunes?

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi folks,

We are in the beginning stages of publishing a podcast at a client's request.  Other than Feedburner, is there any reliable way of tracking how many users are subscribed via iTunes?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason C. Levine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753119
Try Libsyn

From .....
http://www.podcastalley.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-128828.html
Feedburner has nothing to do with downloads. It tells you how many people checked your feed in 24 hours. You can call these people "subscribers" if you like. This doesn't mean they downloaded any of your files -- it just means they used a software program to look at your RSS feed and ask, "Is anything new?" If there was new content, then maybe they downloaded it. If not, maybe they'll check again tomorrow. Not everybody checks every feed every day, which is one reason why you don't get all of your downloads in the first 24 hours.

Libsyn tells you how many downloads you've had. It has nothing to do with "subscribers." It's the number of times your file was grabbed.

Key point: "subscribers" does not equal "downloads." Hits on the feed do not equal grabs of the file.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38753134
Right, we've been able to find all of this out.  But there seems to be no way to actually know how many subscribers you have via iTunes, correct?  

Mainly we are in stunned disbelief that after almost 10 years of podcasts, Apple doesn't let anyone know this metric.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753571
Wouldn't you be able to find out if you stored your podcast on two different servers, and pointed iTunes at one of them, and everyone else at the other?  Then, you could at least look at the server logs on the server that iTunes is pointing at, and see how many people downloaded your podcast via iTunes.  (As Eirman points out, this would tell you how many "downloads" rather than how many "subscribers," but at least you'd know how many were downloading via iTunes vs. via other means.)
0
 
LVL 70

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39278614
akahan's comment turns out to be the best workaround we could find.
0