Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vi vim paste function

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hello,
I searched the internet, but I will continue to search.  Meanwhile allow me to ask;
When using vi or vim, and capturing/cutting text, which now that text is in the buffer.  How can I paste that text into the vi/vim text file "WITHOUT USING THE RIGHT BUTTON OF THE MOUSE."  I would like to keep my fingers on the keyboard, apply some command like lp, or ap (which these two do not work), and paste the text into the vi text.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1400 total points
ID: 38753144
You should put in the paste mode
Esc
:se paste

Then you can use shift + insert instead of right mouse click
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 38753400
while in command mode (press ESC key) you can move the cursor to the line where you want to paste before or after, then press p or P to paste after or before
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38771116
Thanks
0