Solved

Find my iPhone

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi Guys,

How can I find the location of an iphone if I lost it? I don't have any specific tracking applicatons installed on the iPhone.

Thanks,
ITstudies
0
Comment
Question by:itstudies
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 63 total points
ID: 38753106
Download this free app
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/find-my-iphone/id376101648?mt=8

You can see exactly where your iphone is on a map ... you can also lock it and send a message to a thief!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 150 total points
ID: 38753110
No app needed

Just go to your icloud  account

https://www.icloud.com/

Click on Find my Phone

And there you go
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 63 total points
ID: 38753180
You need to have "Find my iPhone" app installed on your phone.

or

using iCloud website: http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/using-find-my-iphone-from-a-pc-or-mac/
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 100 total points
ID: 38753461
If you don't have any app installed then you cannot use any of Apple methods to find your phone.

If you have last or miss placed it, ask your mum or wife where it is? They are both really good at finding my one lst sock and there is NO App for that.

If you think it's stolen, you can check eBay.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 62 total points
ID: 38754555
Try calling it and see if you can either hear it around you home/office/etc...or maybe the person will answer and  you can convince them to return it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 62 total points
ID: 38754676
you can do it without downloading any app.
on your iPhone settings, go to icloud and sign in with you apple ID, then make sure that "find my iphone" is tuned on, after that you, if you lose your iPhone then just go to www.icloud.com and sign on with your apple ID and select find my iPhone, then you get access to the iPhone location and you can lock the phone or send a message or ever erase all the data
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 100 total points
ID: 38755278
I was assuming that you have already lost it.  If you are asking in theory what possibilities there are then please excuse my humor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itstudies
ID: 38817099
Thank you guys!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38817245
anytime
0