[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Hard Drive Encryption

Posted on 2013-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi Experts,

I need to encrypt notebooks in my firm. Is there a product that you would recommend, I have looked at Symantec PGP and the standard MS Bit Locker Technologies, but before making a decision I would like to know what the community regards as the the "best product" good security and minimal impact on system performance.

Kind Regards,

CJ
0
Comment
Question by:carlnys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38753140
The best free product is without doubt truecrypt from truecrypt.org

My favourite encryption products are made by www.jetico.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38753149
Yup, agreed, truecrypt is the one I would recommend using full disk encryption. You may notice a noticable performance drop when using it with a notebook, (we  have with our Dells and HPs), but definitely worth the trade for security,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38753156
Addendum .....
I've used jetico's bestcrypt for years. There is no noticeable difference in speed when the entire disk is encrypted, even when processing large media files. Support is also excellent (but you won't need it).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlnys
ID: 38753811
Cheers, ill give it a whirl.
0