Solved

Open ASP Page in New Tab

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
In a VB web application I am using the following code to open a new page when a button is clicked.

Response.Write("<script type='text/javascript'>detailedresults=window.open('Default.aspx');</script>")

It works well but it opens a new browser window.  I would like for it to open the page a new tab rather than a new browser window.

Can anyone recommend how to modify this code to open the page in a new tab?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GIANTOCR
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 100 total points
ID: 38753229
Change the window open call:
window.open('Default.aspx','_newtab');"
Check:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10493901/how-to-open-a-page-in-new-tab-on-button-click-in-asp-net
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIANTOCR
ID: 38753268
Tried that, got same result, page opened in a new browser window.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38753549
Can you post your aspx and vb code for this page?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 200 total points
ID: 38753602
Tab Settings in IE9Doesn't it depend on the Client Browser?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 200 total points
ID: 38753690
Hi,

I found one interesting link - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/427479/programmatically-open-new-pages-on-tabs

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GIANTOCR
ID: 38758056
Thank you to all for your help.

I never got this to work in code.

I did get the application to work the way I wanted by changing the browser settings as recommended by informaniac.

According to the article at the link sent by roopshreddy, that may be the best I can do.
0