Solved

External drives not being recognized

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have two external WD Drives connected to my computer. Lately (and now) only one of the drives are recognized. When I initially hook the drives up, I get the option box that asks me if I want to view the files so I believe the drive is alright and I can here the disk spinning. What is causing my computer to recognize only one of the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38753267
How are the drives connected? USB Firewire?

If usb can you plug one at a time in to see if any thing changes

What errors in the event log appear?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 38753725
test them on another PC, this will show if there is a problem with the drive, or connection, or PC

also - try connecting them to the USB ports near the keyboard/mouse connector
and alternatively, use a POWERED usb hub like this :  http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910      

note that USB power is MAX 5 V at 0.5 A = 2.5 W, and not all ports provide that (you can check by connecting the drive to a port, and look it up in device manager, in its energy tab
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38753791
Connect both drives - right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
Does it show both drives there?
If it does - do they both have drive letters?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38754253
My Computer - Manage - Disk Management shows both drives but only one of the external drives has a letter. The drives are USB connected. I tried connecting the drives individually and it made no difference. I don't know how to view the event log.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38754339
can you assign a drive letter then? that can be all it needs
right click the disk and select change drive letter
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 38754342
One of the drive could have errors in file system. In Disk Management right click in the drive and select Add\Remove Drive Letter. Select the letter and assign it.
After that does it show in My Computer?
If yes then remove the drive and connect it again - does it now get the drive letter?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38754352
for event viewer, click start>rightclick my computer, then select manage
in the left pane , select logbooks, and then windows logbooks
0