?
Solved

terminal server, redundant user processes

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
When multiple users are logged into terminal server 2003 (32 bit), they each have their own set of running processes.

is there a way for some processes, say antivirus for example, to just run once?

rephrased: can users share the same running process so that it's only running once?

can that be manually set in the OS somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:DCC Jax
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38753760
it depends entirely upon the program, whether or not it runs in the machine space or the user space.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38754792
ve3ofa is right. anyway antivirus software runs at higher levels and so, probably, what you are looking at is the antivirus ICON or stuff like that.

There is no way in which more users can share a process, interacting with it, unless the program is splitted in GUI and ENGINE, having GUI running in the user space and ENGINE in the machine space (or in another, privileged, user space).

Hope this will clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCC Jax
ID: 38754802
yeah, thats what i thought... i just thought i'd throw it out there and see if someone else thought differently.

and no, i'm not looking at ICON, i'm looking at task manager processes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 1500 total points
ID: 38754825
yeah, what i meant is you are looking at the process that keeps the ICON of the antivirus in the userspace...

There are probably two antivirus processes: one for the realtime protection engine, and one for the user interface (that is the one that duplicates for each user logs on).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38755011
We just migrated from a Windows 2003 server running terminal services. We also noticed a seperate process for each user for AV and server apps they used. Those processes are dependant on how each app is designed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCC Jax
ID: 38756311
No
0