?
Solved

control

Posted on 2013-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
What is the reason for this error?
Its says controlfile not current.

RMAN> backup database archivelog all;

Starting backup at 07-JAN-13
using target database control file instead of recovery catalog
allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
channel ORA_DISK_1: SID=1 device type=DISK
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting archived log backup set
channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying archived log(s) in backup set
input archived log thread=1 sequence=32 RECID=13 STAMP=797602992
input archived log thread=1 sequence=33 RECID=14 STAMP=797603120
input archived log thread=1 sequence=34 RECID=15 STAMP=797603535
input archived log thread=1 sequence=35 RECID=16 STAMP=797606374
input archived log thread=1 sequence=36 RECID=17 STAMP=797643815
input archived log thread=1 sequence=37 RECID=18 STAMP=797644058
input archived log thread=1 sequence=38 RECID=19 STAMP=797980855
input archived log thread=1 sequence=39 RECID=20 STAMP=797983616
input archived log thread=1 sequence=40 RECID=21 STAMP=797985305
input archived log thread=1 sequence=41 RECID=22 STAMP=797986778
input archived log thread=1 sequence=42 RECID=23 STAMP=797986996
input archived log thread=1 sequence=43 RECID=24 STAMP=798066619
input archived log thread=1 sequence=44 RECID=25 STAMP=798066619
input archived log thread=1 sequence=45 RECID=26 STAMP=798194151
input archived log thread=1 sequence=46 RECID=27 STAMP=798194152
input archived log thread=1 sequence=47 RECID=29 STAMP=798213888
input archived log thread=1 sequence=48 RECID=28 STAMP=798213886
input archived log thread=1 sequence=49 RECID=30 STAMP=798225409
input archived log thread=1 sequence=50 RECID=31 STAMP=798225412
input archived log thread=1 sequence=51 RECID=32 STAMP=798242542
input archived log thread=1 sequence=52 RECID=33 STAMP=799182713
input archived log thread=1 sequence=53 RECID=34 STAMP=799182714
input archived log thread=1 sequence=54 RECID=35 STAMP=799194836
input archived log thread=1 sequence=55 RECID=36 STAMP=799202479
input archived log thread=1 sequence=56 RECID=37 STAMP=803441615
input archived log thread=1 sequence=57 RECID=38 STAMP=803441616
input archived log thread=1 sequence=58 RECID=39 STAMP=803442089
input archived log thread=1 sequence=59 RECID=40 STAMP=803442282
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting piece 1 at 07-JAN-13
channel ORA_DISK_1: finished piece 1 at 07-JAN-13
piece handle=/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/backupset/2013_01_07/o1_mf_annnn_TAG20130107T171041_8gpwjldg_.bkp tag=TAG20130107T171041 comment=NONE
channel ORA_DISK_1: backup set complete, elapsed time: 00:00:55
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting full datafile backup set
channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying datafile(s) in backup set
input datafile file number=00001 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/system01.dbf
input datafile file number=00002 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/sysaux01.dbf
input datafile file number=00005 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/example01.dbf
input datafile file number=00003 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/undotbs01.dbf
input datafile file number=00004 name=/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf
channel ORA_DISK_1: starting piece 1 at 07-JAN-13
channel ORA_DISK_1: finished piece 1 at 07-JAN-13
piece handle=/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/backupset/2013_01_07/o1_mf_nnndf_TAG20130107T171041_8gpwl9n3_.bkp tag=TAG20130107T171041 comment=NONE
channel ORA_DISK_1: backup set complete, elapsed time: 00:03:07
Finished backup at 07-JAN-13

RMAN-06497: WARNING: control file is not current, control file AUTOBACKUP skipped

RMAN>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38753235
Check out:
http://psoug.org/oraerror/RMAN-06497.htm

Action:
This is a warning message, no action is required.

There is more information out there if you Google around:
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1117392
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753689
if you are using catlog DB for RMAN, then i think your catlog is out of sync, so you can give
RMAN>backup current controlfile;

also you can resync the catalog, check this below doc for more info

https://martincarstenbach.wordpress.com/2011/05/24/offloading-production-backups-to-a-different-storage-array/

https://alexzeng.wordpress.com/2008/09/13/how-to-use-standby-backup-to-restore-primary-db/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38821457
yes
0