Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2008r2 backup database "database 'any-database' does not exist".

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
SQL 2000 server upgraded to full version of 2008 R2.

Windows authentication as a member of domain admins
Regardless of the database name...

SQL Query:

backup database mydatabase
to disk = 'c:\data\backup\db.bak'

Gives error:
Msg 911, Level 16, State 11, Line 1
Database 'mydatabase' does not exist. Make sure that the name is entered correctly.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.'


Same with "backup log [any-database] to disk..."

All say "database does not exist".

I've added my user explicitly as dbo.

"use [any-name]" works just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:snowdog_2112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38753234
you may installed sql server as CS..
run sp_helpdb and check the db name: it can be upper case

can you run from the same session
use mydatabase?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753242
may be your server is case sensitive?
check for the exact name and use it in your query.
execute
SELECT * FROM master..sysdatabases

and use the db name from the list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 38753246
wow - obvious, and yet, dumb.

Collation: Latin1_General_CS_AS

Case Sensitive!  First time I think I 've seen an MSSQL db in CS collation (other db's, yeah).

backup database MYDATABASE to disk = 'c:\data\db.bak'

works just fine!

Thanks a TON!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38753251
hmm- did you try my post?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38753253
as I said - it is CS and sp_helpdb  will give you real name..
0