Solved

Log Events at Work

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
99 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I need a free way to "QUICKLY" log events at work as they happen.  I'd like to have a time/date stamp after each one.  This tool http://slimtimer.com comes really close but is more of a time tracker than an event log.  It will work though if nothing else can be found.  Thanks for the assist.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38754891
This one gets very good reviews:

http://taskcoach.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 38756137
Thanks for all the help.  That's more than I want really.  I need something that lives in my system try that allows me to super quickly, log something that has already happened.  I'm not trying to manage new tasks but rather provide a searchable place to more easily recall things that have already been done.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 38809259
Evernote is free and intended for this sort of application.  It is targeted for mobile devices, but will work on a desktop as well.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 38810128
You could also use Excel.  You can keep always keep a spreadsheet window open.
Excel gives you a very searchable data base.

There are techniques here for generating timestamps in Excel
       http://www.mcgimpsey.com/excel/timestamp.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38810198
How about this: http://cintanotes.com/ - use a hot key to create a new note, adds time stamp automatically and runs portable
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38813548
So you your looking for an all in one tool  to run a live monitor of all windows events that automatically updates itself with a time stamp and runs on your taskbar?
You already have windows event viewer and know how complex it is.
Do you have logging enabled?
You could add a shortcut from windows event viewer and pin it to your taskbar.
then use the refresh to update, it includes time and date.
 
Maybe this
Splunk lets you search, alert, report and monitor all your logs from one location in real time
Splunk indexes all your IT data including custom application logs and multi-line logs across virtual and non-virtual environments without the need for custom parsers or connectors. Troubleshoot application outages, investigate security incidents and demonstrate compliance in minutes, not hours or days.
http://www.youtube.com/user/splunkvideos
gfi events manager
http://www.gfi.com/eventsmanager#overview
0