Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print address labels in .net web app

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-12
Hi

I need to print address labels from a .net web app.  The labels will be a specific type, eg. Avery Inkjet Labels J8161.

What's the easiest way to achieve this?  The formatting needs to be reliable so that the customer knows that as long as they've got the right label stock the printing will be uniform.  Sometimes they'll print dozens of labels at once, sometimes just one.

I've done some Googling and seen suggestions using Crystal Reports.  I haven't used Crystal Reports before - do I need to?

Thanks for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Danzigger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38753286
Check out this open source project.  http://code.google.com/p/jzebra/.  I have had good succes with it although have not tried with postscript printer.

In  short you will load an applet  on your page and use some simple jquery calls to make sure the applet is loaded and talking to the printer.  When it is time to print load the javascript code to for printing via an ajax call.

The project uses rawprint commands and the developer has been very responsive to help.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38753287
You don't need to use Crystal.  Most reporting tools will do what you want.
What tools do you have available?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danzigger
ID: 38757380
Thanks for the replies.  jZebra looks interesting although from what I've read so far it needs to be configured for a specific printer?

mlmcc, the tools I have are those that ship with Visual Studio 2010.  I don't have any other specific reporting tools.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38757406
With post script printers it might be different.  But with receipt printers and barcode/label printers like those made by zebra (no relation), the manufactures use proprietary coding.  For most basic functions you should be able to use the same codes for all epson receipt printers for instance or all zebra label printers.  But going from band to brand requires different codes do do the same thing.  Of course some printers within the same brand have different functions.  

You can post a question to the users group and typically get a quick response if postscript printer codes can be interchangeable.    

It is for printing data from a browser without using File>Print as if what is in the printer and browser are connected natively like a program.

I have set up with multiple printers in one session but had to create individual coding for each.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757434
There is a version of Crystal available for VS2010 (free download).  VS2010 also includes a reporting tool.  I have never used it so I don't know what the capabilities are but it should be able to handle labels.

mlmcc
0