[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resurect Exchange Mailboxes after previous SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 Migration

Posted on 2013-01-07
11
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
The issue I have is an SBS 2011 environment and trying to get Exchange working.

The client has never used Exchange previously as they preferred to keep with POP3 for management reasons.  They now wish to enable Exchange for all users and bring the email in inhouse.  Because Exchange was never used, the previous migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 did not cover off on all the Exchange migration steps!

Hence the old users are showing in Exchange System Manager as "Legacy Mailbox" with the mailboxes pointed at the old decommissioned SBS 2003 server.  Any new users are OK.  Clearly a new move request fails becuase the old server is gone!

Is there a way to 'force' the re-creation of a mailbox on the current SBS 2011 server?

Regards

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregjohnknight
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38753367
Hi,
since there is no existing server it would not allow you to move from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011.
you can delete and recreate the users (probably less numbers right)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 38753393
I'm with imkottees, only way the mailbox is going to be created fresh on SBS 2011 is to delete the legacy mailbox.  If that is not possible within the management console then your going to need to dig deep into Active Directory and manually remove the attributes which is a scary thought.  Most likely you will be able to remove the legacy mailbox from the console and then just create new mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregjohnknight
ID: 38753450
I have investigated removing the mailbox through the Exchange Management Console.  This also deletes the user from AD!  I need to investigate what this does with the user's local machine profile.  Do not want it to turn into a complete windows profile setup for 10 users.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 38753470
You should be able to ONLY remove the Exchange atributes, and not have to delete the entire account. I know that was possible with SBS 2003, there was the Exchange Tasks section, where you could just strip the Exchange attributes from a user account.

From the SBS 2011 Exchange Console have you tried to Disable the Mailbox.  Disabling a mailbox in Exchange 2010 pretty much strips away the Exchange Attributes from an account.

If that fails, you may need to look into doing it the FUN way via adsiedit!!  I can get you some direction on that if you get to that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregjohnknight
ID: 38753507
In SBS 2011 (Exchange 2010) there does not seem to be an option just to remove the Exchange Attributes!  Also, recreating the user I deleted for test purposes with same details creates a new Windows Profile!

I think I need further input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 38753516
From the Exchange Console, are you able to see the users with Legacy information? Are you able to disable the mailboxes for those users?

Yes, that is what I would hope would happen.  But from the Exchange console you have the option to select an existing user and create a mailbox for that user correct? Have you tried doing that?

Exchange 2010 New Mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregjohnknight
ID: 38753670
jodiddy,

Tried that.  The only users that come up are those without existing Mailboxes.

This was one of the first things I tried.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 38753682
Well right, that would be how you add existing users without a mailbox to Exchange.

That being said are you able to disable the mailbox of an existing user with a Legacy Mailbox?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38758559
Oen option would be to install the Exchange 2003 management tools somewhere. That will allow you to quickly clear the attributes.
You can also clear the objects manually through ADSIEDIT:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/10/13/3395089.aspx

Finally there is this tool by Exchange MVP Andy Grogan:

http://www.telnetport25.com/2009/09/forcing-the-removal-of-exchange-attributes-on-a-directory-user-the-removeexchangeattributes-tool%E2%80%A6/

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregjohnknight
ID: 38772904
Sorry, have been away for a few days.  I will check out the Exchange tools suggested by Sembee2

Greg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregjohnknight
ID: 38883204
Simon,

Thanks for providing your knwoledge and directing me in two links what I could not find through google.

I used the tool from Andry Grogran and it worked a treat
0